BERRY v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] opinion was conclusory and failed to explain the plaintiff’s functional abilities; the opinions were
set forth in “check-box forms;” and finally, according to the Commissioner, “the opinions of Drs.
Sgro and Kruse must be balanced against their desire to help their patient succeed in his claim
for benefits.” (Def.’s Br. at 11.)
Borderline-Age Situation
In considering whether an individual is disabled, the Social Security Administration “will
consider [the individual’s] chronological age in combination with [his] residual functional
capacity, education, and work experience.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(a). Advancing age is considered
“to be an increasingly limiting factor in the person’s ability to make” an adjustment to other
work. Id. There are three age categories listed in 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(c)-(e): younger person
(under age 50), person closely approaching advanced age (age 50-54), and person of advanced
age (age 55 or older).