WOOD v. WOOD et al
[…] dismissed.
C.
Plaintiff’s Thirteenth Amendment Claims (Count VII)
The Thirteenth Amendment to the Constitution provides that “[n]either slavery nor
involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly
convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.” U.S.
Const. amend. XIII. See U.S. v. Kozminski, 487 U.S. 931, 942 (1988). It also provides that
“Congress shall have the power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.” U.S. Const.
amend. XIII. To that end, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1584, pursuant to which Plaintiff brings
her claim at Count VII. Section 1584 provides criminal penalties for “[w]hoever knowingly and
willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any
other person for any term . . . .” The United States Supreme Court has held that “the term
‘involuntary servitude’ necessarily means a condition of servitude in which the victim is forced
to work for the defendant by the use or threat of physical restraint or physical injury, or by the use