ROCCO v. GORDON FOOD SERVICE
[…] Summit
Bancorp, Inc., 318 F.3d 183, 188 (3d Cir. 2003). Similarly, filing an employment discrimination
lawsuit is a protected activity. Muhammed v. Phila., 186 F. A’ppx 277, 280 (3d Cir. 2006)
(“Muhammed points to the prior lawsuit that he filed following his termination in 2002. He
correctly claims that suit was protected activity.”); Warshaw v. Concentra Health Servs., 719
F.Supp.2d 484, 500 (E.D. Pa. 2010) (“There is no dispute that plaintiff's decision to file this
lawsuit constitutes a protected activity.”). Participating in litigation is also considered a protected
activity. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (“No person shall discriminate against any individual because
such individual has…testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation,
proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.”); Hancock v. Sleepy’s LLC, Civ. Action No. 075042, 2009 WL 347465, at *9 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 10, 2009) (citing Perry v. Harvey, Civ. Action No.
06-5386, 2008 WL 2704365, at *7 n.11 (D.N.J. July 3, 2008)).
5
A “materially adverse employment action” is an action that might dissuade another