PERONIS et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] another medical professional or questions asked of the treater about prior cases. Id. Ultimately,
the Superior Court concluded that the plaintiffs’ “collateral evidentiary interest when weighed
against the need for confidentiality of the records of third parties who have not given their
consent does not overcome the right to privacy.” Id.
This Court is inclined to the same view. The records now sought by Plaintiffs are clearly
of a confidential, private nature, implicate physician-patient privilege, and are sought without the
2
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5929 states as follows:
No physician shall be allowed, in any civil matter, to disclose any information which he acquired
in attending the patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in
that capacity, which shall tend to blacken the character of the patient, without consent of said
patient, except in civil matters brought by such patient, for damages on account of personal
injuries.
3
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6155(a) states as follows:
Any patient whose medical charts or records are copied and delivered pursuant to this subchapter,
any person acting on such patient's behalf and the health care facility having custody of the charts