PERONIS et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] of a confidential, private nature, implicate physician-patient privilege, and are sought without the
2
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5929 states as follows:
No physician shall be allowed, in any civil matter, to disclose any information which he acquired
in attending the patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in
that capacity, which shall tend to blacken the character of the patient, without consent of said
patient, except in civil matters brought by such patient, for damages on account of personal
injuries.
3
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6155(a) states as follows:
Any patient whose medical charts or records are copied and delivered pursuant to this subchapter,
any person acting on such patient's behalf and the health care facility having custody of the charts
or records shall have standing to apply to the court or other body before which the action or
proceeding is pending for a protective order denying, restricting or otherwise limiting access to
and use of the copies or original charts and records.
4
consent of the non-party – or his or her legal guardians. See Lykes v. Yates, 77 A.3d 27, 32 (Pa.
Super. Ct. 2013) (“[T]he actions taken by a doctor when caring for previous patients are not
necessary to prove a breach of the standard of care.”). As previously discussed, Plaintiffs are