SOKOL v. CLARK, M.D. P.C. et al
[…] Clark. (Id. at ¶ 5). Specifically, Ms. Sokol alleged that Mrs. Clark filed the complaint for due
rent because Ms. Sokol had demanded her due wages from Dr. Clark pursuant to the
5
Pennsylvania Wage Payment Collection Law (“PWPCL”). (Docket No. 106-6 at ¶¶ 8-14). Mrs.
Clark filed preliminary objections to the counter-claim and a supporting brief. (Docket No. 1067). In support of the preliminary objections, Mrs. Clark argued that the counterclaim should be
dismissed for improper venue and because the counterclaim was one for violation of the
Dragonetti Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8351, and it did not meet the elements of such a claim in that
such a claim “requires that ‘[the] proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against
whom they are brought,” and “[h]ere, the underlying litigation is still pending.” (Docket No.
106-7 at 5-8, 21-22) (emphasis in original). Ms. Sokol filed a response to the preliminary
objections. (Docket No. 106-8). By Order of Court dated April 2, 2016, without any