MULLARKEY v. TICE et al
[…] voluntary manslaughter.7 In rejecting this argument, the Superior Court wrote,
The facts of this case that Appellant contends support serious
provocation were that the victim had kissed another boy in front of
him, lied to him about quitting cheerleading, flirted with someone on
MySpace, socialized with another boy, told him that she was sick of
him, and struck him while he was physically restraining her on the
day of the killing… None of the actions allege by Appellant, even
when combined, constitutes serious provocation and Appellant points
to no case law that so hold.8
7
18 Pa.C.S.A. §2503(a)(1) provides that "a person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits
voluntary manslaughter, if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from
serious provocation by the individual killed."
8
Exhibit 11 to the answer at p.17.
9
The resolution of this matter was based on state law, and for this reason is not subject to review
here, Swarthout v. Cooke, 131 S.Ct. 859 (2011), and counsel cannot be faulted for failing to raise
a meritless issue. Real v.