MULLARKEY v. TICE et al
[…] Accutane, neither one was able to state that petitioner's Accutane intoxication so overwhelmed
him to reduce the degree of murder to a lesser degree of murder. See: Commonwealth v.
Blakeney, 946 A.2d 645, 653 (Pa. 2006) ("Evidence of intoxication may be offered by a
defendant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree.") 18 Pa.C.S. § 308.11
Intoxication, however, may only reduce murder to a lower degree if the evidence shows that
the defendant was “overwhelmed to the point of losing his faculties and
9
See: Petition at p.65.
See: Exhibit T to the petition.
11
18 Pa.C.S.A. §308 provides "neither voluntary intoxication nor voluntary drugged condition is a defense to a
criminal charge, nor may evidence of such condition be introduced to negative the element of intent of the offense,
except that evidence of such intoxication or drugged condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant
whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder"(emphasis added).
10
10
sensibilities.” Commonwealth v. Breakiron, 524 Pa. 282, 571 A.2d 1035, 1041
(1990) (citation omitted), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 881, 111 S.Ct. 224, 112 L.Ed.2d 179
(1990)").
Thus, even if Dr. Fochtman had been called to testify, he was unable to provide any