FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION v. INNOVATIVE DESIGNS, INC.
[…] As set forth in the pertinent FTC regulation: R-value measures resistance to heat flow. R-values given in labels, fact sheets, ads, or other promotional materials must be based on tests done under the methods listed below. They were designed by the American Society of Testing and Materials (ASTM). 16 C.F.R. § 460.5. The relevant test for purposes of this litigation is ASTM C518: “Standard Test Method for Steady-State Thermal Transmission Properties by Means of the Heat Flow Meter Apparatus.” (Id.). In its marketing materials, IDI described its Insultex product as “THE ONLY HOUSE WRAP WITH AN R VALUE.” (Docket Nos. 1 and 7 at ¶ 11).