FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION v. INNOVATIVE DESIGNS, INC.
[…] The FTC filed a three-count complaint against IDI on November 3, 2016 under Section
5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(c), claiming that since November 2011, IDI has made false
and/or unsubstantiated claims in marketing the “R-value” of its Insultex House Wrap (“Insultex”).2
(Docket No. 1). As set forth in the pertinent FTC regulation:
R-value measures resistance to heat flow. R-values given in labels,
fact sheets, ads, or other promotional materials must be based on
tests done under the methods listed below. They were designed by
the American Society of Testing and Materials (ASTM).
16 C.F.R. § 460.5. The relevant test for purposes of this litigation is ASTM C518: “Standard Test
Method for Steady-State Thermal Transmission Properties by Means of the Heat Flow Meter
Apparatus.” (Id.).
In its marketing materials, IDI described its Insultex product as “THE ONLY HOUSE
WRAP WITH AN R VALUE.” (Docket Nos. 1 and 7 at ¶ 11). It also advertised that, based upon
valid testing conducted in certified laboratories under strict controls, Insultex has an R-value of