DOHENY v. COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION,BUREAU OF DRIVE RLICENSING et al
[…] 10
court “must accept all of the complaint’s well-pleaded facts as true, but may disregard any legal
conclusions.” Fowler v. UPMC Shadyside, 578 F.3d 203, 210-11 (3d Cir. 2009).
1. Count II: Plaintiff’s Request for Declaratory Judgment
In Count II, Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment “that Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle
Code, 75 Pa. S.C.A. § 1550(a), and Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. S.C.A. §
5571(b), are unconstitutional on their face and as applied.” (Doc. 12 ¶ 329). For the reasons
below, the Court will deny Plaintiff’s request and dismiss this claim.
Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:
(a) General rule.--Any person who has been denied a driver’s license, whose
driver’s license has been canceled, whose commercial driver’s license designation
has been removed or whose operating privilege has been recalled, suspended,
revoked or disqualified by the department shall have the right to appeal to the
court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating
to judiciary and judicial procedure).
75 Pa. S.C.A. § 1550(a).
Pursuant to Sections 5571(b) of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code, a licensee has 30 days
from the mailing date of a notice of suspension to file an appeal with the trial court. 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 5571(b).