PRITCHETT v. MOONEY et al
[…] instruction on the aggravated assault charge. 11 The claim was raised in Pritchett’s counseled
Pritchett has requested that the record be expanded with new affidavits and certifications.
(ECF No. 19, Exh. A – D). This request is denied. Because the claim was “adjudicated on the
merits in State court proceedings,” it is being reviewed under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(2), which
limits review to the record before the state court. Cullen v. Pinholster, 563 U.S. 170 (2011).
10
Pritchett was charged with aggravated assault, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1), which
provides:
11
(a) Offense defined. – A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he:
(1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to the value of human life[.]
Pritchett contends the instruction was erroneous and concerned a different offense, 18 Pa.
C.S.A § 2702(a)(4), which provides:
(4) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another
with a deadly weapon[.]
The trial court gave the following jury instruction without objection from defense counsel:
The defendants have also been charged with the crime of aggravated
assault. In order for you to find the defendants guilty of this charge you must be
19
Amended PCRA Petition and denied on the merits.