CLARK v. LYNCH et al
[…] (ECF No. 25-1 at 40). Clark was charged with
reckless endangerment in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705,1 but the charge was withdrawn.
(ECF No. 21-3 at 10). Clark denied holding the gun to his head and testified that he took
the firearm out of his waistband only to put it away in his truck in order to follow his
then-girlfriend into the diner where she worked. (ECF No. 25-1 at 16-17). Following the
arrest, Clark underwent a psychological evaluation by Dr. Meyer that was unremarkable:
it was determined that he was “fit for duty” (ECF No. 25-1 at 34-37). Carvella told Dr.
1
18 Pa.C.S. § 2705 provides: “A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly
engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”
2
Meyer that “at no time was she intimidated or felt that her life was in danger.” (ECF No.
25-1 at 35).
Clark purchased the firearm in question “sometime between September 1996 and
March 1997” with the intent to carry it for protection2 (ECF No. 24 at 7; ECF No. 25-1 at
6).