CLARK v. LYNCH et al
[…] (iii) Whether use of force is an element of the crime
Use of force is not an element of this crime.
(iv) The sentence actually imposed upon the challenger
Clark was sentenced to one year of probation and a fine of two-hundred and fortytwo dollars, which is a minimal sentence.
In Binderup, the court restored the Second Amendment rights of two challengers
(“Binderup” and “Suarez”) who received tougher sentences following their convictions
than Clark. Id. at 340. Binderup was convicted under Pennsylvania law for corrupting a
6
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6106(a)(2) provides: “A person who is otherwise eligible to possess a valid license
under this chapter but carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or
about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued
license and has not committed any other criminal violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”
9
minor, a misdemeanor subject to imprisonment for up to five years, and was sentenced to
three years probation and a three-hundred dollar fine.7 Id. at 340; 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§
6301(a)(1)(I). Suarez was convicted under Maryland law for carrying a handgun without