MCMEEKIN v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] McMeekin’s graduation from high school does not necessarily mean that he has at least
a “high school education.”
Further, I am confused by the ALJ’s decision to give “great weight” to the opinion
rendered by Dr. Steven Pacella, a neuropsychologist who evaluated McMeekin on
“Illiteracy” means “the inability to read or write. We consider someone illiterate if the person cannot read or write
a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name. Generally,
an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1).
6
“Marginal education” means “ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple,
unskilled types of jobs. We generally consider that formal schooling at a 6 th grade level or less is a marginal
education.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(2).
7
“Limited education” means “ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person
with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled
jobs. We generally consider that a 7th through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education.” 20
C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3).
8
A “high school education” means “abilities in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills acquired through formal
schooling at a 12th grade level or above. We generally consider that someone with these educational abilities can do
semi-skilled work.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b) ((4).
5
6
February 12, 2014. (R. 23) Pacella administered a series of tests and determined that
McMeekin’s Full Scale IQ was 74 – 4th percentile compared to like aged peers. (R. 635)
He also declared McMeekin to be “functionally illiterate.”