CALDWELL v. MAHALLY et al
[…] where the petitioner sought to pursue his PCRA petition under a statutory exception to the
PCRA’s time bar). Therefore, the pendency of those proceedings cannot be tolled.
Petitioner also argues that he is entitled to tolling for the time his two motions for DNA
testing were pending in the state courts. The Third Circuit Court of Appeals has yet to resolve
the question of whether a post-conviction request for DNA testing in Pennsylvania constitutes a
“properly filed application for . . . other collateral review” under section 2244(d)(2).
Petitioner’s motions were filed pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9543.1, which states, in
relevant part:
An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth
and serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting execution because of a sentence
of death may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court for the
performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the
investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(1). If the request for DNA testing is granted, the statute stipulates that
“the applicant may, pursuant to section 9545(b)(2) (relating to jurisdiction and proceedings),
during the 60-day period beginning on the date on which the applicant is notified of the test
12