BRADLEY et al v. ADVEST, INC. et al
[…] prejudice to their refiling them in state court.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
August 25, 2017
s/Cathy Bissoon
.
Cathy Bissoon
United States District Judge
CC (via ECF email notification):
All Counsel of Record
3
The Court notes, however, that although Plaintiffs may attempt to refile Counts II through V in
state court, their chances of prevailing in any such litigation appear to the Court to be very low.
Like Plaintiffs’ federal securities act claim, Plaintiffs’ Pennsylvania Securities Act claim (Count
II) appears to be barred by the applicable one-year statute of limitations. 70 P.S. § 1-504(a) (“No
action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 5011 (or section 5032 in
so far as it relates to that section) unless brought before . . . the expiration of one year after the
plaintiff receives actual notice or upon the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known
of the facts constituting the violation.”). Likewise, Plaintiffs’ state law tort claims (Counts III
through V) almost certainly are barred by Pennsylvania’s two-year statute of limitations. 42 Pa.
C.S. § 5524; see also Cooper v. Sirota, 37 F. App’x 46, 48 (3d Cir. 2002) (negligent
misrepresentation); Ciccarelli v. Gichner Sys.