GAUS et al v. THE GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Dec.
2, 2016).
1
Plaintiffs filed suit against GSA and NOAA pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”),
28 U.S.C. § 2671, et seq., and against the remaining Defendants on the basis of supplemental
jurisdiction and diversity jurisdiction. (Doc. No. 8 ¶ 15.) Under the FTCA, Plaintiffs were
permitted to file their complaint either in the district in which they reside (the Western District of
Pennsylvania), or the district where the events giving rise to this action occurred (the Northern
District of West Virginia). See 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) (“Any civil action against the United States
under . . . this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or
wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.”).
3
III.
DISCUSSION
A.
Legal Standard Applicable to Determining Whether the Court has Personal
Jurisdiction over KPN
“A federal court may assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident of the state in which
the court sits to the extent authorized by the law of the state.” Carteret Sav.