RUFFIN v. USA
[…] Nov. 19, 2021) (acknowledging the expressio unius est exclusion alterius canon and
the rule of lenity in interpreting subsection (iv), second degree robbery, of the Pennsylvania
robbery statute and concluding that the “drafters of the robbery statute chose to only mention a
mens rea requirement of intent” when describing putting another in fear of immediate bodily
injury) (referencing United States v. Nasir, 17 F.4th 459, 471–72 (3d Cir. 2021)).
While a threat requires consciousness of a certain outcome, that does not necessarily mean
that it must be intentional. Compare e.g., 18 Pa. C.S. § 302(b)(3) (defining that “[a] person acts
recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct.”)
(emphasis added) with 18 Pa. C.S. § 302(b)(1) (defining that “[a] person acts intentionally with
respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) if the element involves the nature of his
conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause
such a result and (ii) if the element involves the attendant circumstances, he is aware of the
existence of such circumstances or he believes or hopes that they exist.”) (emphasis added).
The New Jersey terroristic-threats statute at issue in Larios reads as follows: “A person is guilty of a crime of the
third degree if he threatens to commit any crime of violence with the purpose to terrorize another or to cause evacuation