FARR v. BERRYHILL
[…] Podedworny v. Harris, 745 F.2d 210, 221 (3d Cir. 1984). B. Prior Application Plaintiff alleges that the ALJ did not adequately explain why she would not reopen a prior application, in which Plaintiff was pro se, and that his “conditions constituted good cause” to excuse his failure to appear at a hearing in that case. (ECF No. 11, pp. 3-4). Pursuant to 20 CFR §416.1488, a determination may be reopened within 12 months of the date of the notice of the initial determination, within two years of the date of the notice for good cause, as defined in 20 CFR 416.1489,2 or at any time if it was obtained by fraud or similar fault. Judicial review of final decisions on claims arising under the Social Security Act, however, is limited by Sections 205(g) and (h) of the Act. 42 U.S.C. §§ 405(g) & (h). “It is well settled that federal courts lack 2 20 C.F.R. § 416.1489 sets forth good cause for reopening and provides as follows: a) We will find that there is good cause to reopen a determination or decision if— (1) New and material evidence is furnished; (2) A clerical error was made; or (3) The evidence that was considered in making the determination or decision clearly shows on its face that an error was made. (b) We will not find good cause to reopen your case if the only reason for reopening is a change of legal interpretation or administrative ruling upon which the determination or decision was made. 3 jurisdiction under §205 to review the Commissioner’s discretionary decision to decline to reopen a prior application or to deny a subsequent application on res judicata grounds.” Tobak v. Apfel, 195 F.3d 183 (1999) (citing Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 107-09 (1977) and Stauffer v.