UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. TILLEY et al
[…] Issues at a hearing are
statutorily limited to the following:
(1) to the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the
judgment debtor;
(2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance
of the postjudgment remedy granted; and
(3) if the judgment is by default and only to the extent that the
Constitution or another law of the United States provides a right to
a hearing on the issue, to-(A) the probable validity of the claim for the debt which is
merged in the judgment; and
(B) the existence of good cause for setting aside such judgment.
28 U.S.C. § 3202(d).
Tilley could also object and request a hearing within twenty days of receiving the answer
of the Garnishee. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). The requirements for a hearing in § 3205 are similar
to § 3202—the objecting party “shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of
proving such grounds.” Id. The government correctly notes that Tilley’s Notice did not object to,
or even address, the Garnishee’s answer.
Tilley did not explicitly request a hearing. Instead, he merely asked that no proceeding be
scheduled prior to July 14, 2017 (Misc. No. 17-367, ECF No. 3).