MUSE v. VA HOSPITALS et al
[…] or jointly liable to Plaintiff. (Id. at 17.) In the alternative, Non-Federal Defendants seek
contribution and indemnity from Federal Defendants. (Id.)
The Contract Disputes Act of 1978 ("CDA'') provides for resolution of procurement
disputes. 41 U.S.C. § 7101-09. The CDA addresses the Federal Government's procurement of
property and services. Id. § 7102(a). It reserves jurisdiction over such disputes to the United
States Court of Federal Claims and the boards of contract appeals, with the exception of actions
against the Tennessee Valley Authority. Id. § 7104. An aggrieved party must initiate a contract
dispute by filing a certified claim to the contracting officer, id. § 7103(a), and may appeal to
either the agency's board of contract appeals or the Court of Federal Claims, id. § 7104. "The
11
contracting officer's decision on a claim is final and conclusive and is not subject to review by
any forum, tribunal, or Federal Government agency, unless an appeal or action is timely
commenced as authorized by this chapter." Id. § 7103(g).
Thus, a Federal District Court in the first instance lacks jurisdiction over claims between
the Government and contractors that are subject to the CDA. See United States v. Kaster Elec.
Co., 123 F.3d 341, 346 (6th Cir. 1997) (stating that the CDA "is intended to keep government