MUSE v. VA HOSPITALS et al
[…] And fourth, Federal Defendants argue that Plaintiffs claims are barred by
the Federal Employees' Compensation Act ("FECA"). In response, Plaintiff asserts that this
Court has proper jurisdiction over her claims. For their part, Non-Federal Defendants adopt
Plaintiffs arguments. (See Response to Motion by Schindler Elevator Corp., ECF No. 18.). The
Court will address the parties' arguments in turn.
A. Plaintiff's Claims against the Federal Defendants
a. The Federal Employees Compensation Act
FECA is the exclusive workers' compensation plan for federal government employees. 5
U.S.C. § 8102(a). It provides:
The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the
disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while
in the performance of his duty, unless the injury or death is(1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee;
(2) caused by the employee's intention to bring about the injury or death of
himself or of another; or
(3) proximately caused by the intoxication of the injured employee.
Id. An employee receiving compensation under FECA for job-related injury or death cannot
receive any other remedy against the United States. 5 U.S.C § 8116(c). "Where FECA applies, it
unambiguously precludes 'all other liability of the United States' either 'under a workmen's
5