ABERNATHY v. CITY OF PITTSBURGH et al
[…] Proper notification of the removal of the vehicle shall be sent pursuant to section 7305 (relating to notice to owner and lienholders of abandoned vehicles). (b) Certain vehicles.--Any and all vehicles found to be abandoned vehicles pursuant to subsection (a) and found to have a vehicle registration and an inspection sticker, both of which are expired for a period exceeding 90 days, shall be removed immediately by the police department or by an authorized salvor pursuant to police or municipality directions. Proper notification of the removal of the vehicle shall be sent pursuant to section 7305. 75 Pa. C.S. § 7304.1. The notification provision states that: 9 (a) General rule.-- The department upon receipt of an abandoned vehicle information report shall notify by certified mail, return receipt requested, the last known registered owner of the vehicle and all lienholders of record that the vehicle is being held as abandoned. (b) Contents of notice.--The notice shall: (1) Describe the make, model, title number, vehicle identification number and registration plate number of the abandoned vehicle, if known. (1.1) State the location of the police department that processed the vehicle. (2) State the location where the vehicle is being held.