BORGHESE LANE, LLC
[…] (Emphasis added). Rule F does not contemplate a partial bareboat charter ownership interest.
The court’s order, therefore, did not clearly define which claims against the M/V JAMES
GARRETT were being enjoined.
The court’s order should be construed consistent with the Limitation of Liability
Act, to enjoin only actions against Borghese’s partial interest as the bareboat charterer of the
Vessel. The scope of the injunction should be understood to parallel the scope of the fund
created – in each instance, the value of “the owner’s proportionate interest in the vessel.” As set
forth in 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b), the owner deposits “an amount equal to the value of the owner's
interest in the vessel and pending freight.” When the owner does so, “all claims and
proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease.” § 30511(c).
(Emphasis added). It seems clear that under the statute, the scope of the injunction extends only
to the extent of the owner’s interest. Rule F(3) is not to the contrary – claims against “the