BORGHESE LANE, LLC
[…] therefore, to pursue an in rem claim against the Vessel.
Borghese, on the other hand, is entitled to limit its liability. The term “owner” is
defined in the Limitation of Liability Act to include “a charterer that mans, supplies, and
navigates a vessel at the charterer's own expense or by the charterer's own procurement.” 46
U.S.C. § 30501. Borghese, therefore is an “owner” of the Vessel. Borghese’s ownership
interest, however, is limited to the partial month remaining on its bareboat charter.2 Borghese is
entitled to limit its liability to the extent of its ownership in the Vessel. See 46 U.S.C. § 30505
(“If the vessel has more than one owner, the proportionate share of the liability of any one owner
shall not exceed that owner's proportionate interest in the vessel and pending freight”).
ARTCO and Borghese are both substantially correct -- ARTCO can pursue an in
rem claim against remaining value of the Vessel and Borghese can limit its liability to its charter
interest. The confusion in this case stems from the fact that the proposed order was based on