UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH MEDICAL CENTER et al
[…] implementation of his or her plan of care” and that
The patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law)
has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care.
The patient’s rights include being informed of his or her health
status, being involved in care planning and treatment, and being able
to request or refuse treatment.
42 C.F.R. § 482.13(b). From this baseline statement of patient rights flow certain other Medicare
conditions of participation relevant to Ms. Zaldonis’ claims. First, 42 C.F.R. § 482.24(c)(4)(v)
requires that a patient’s medical record contain “[p]roperly executed informed consent forms for
procedures and treatments specified by the medical staff, or by Federal or State law if applicable,
to require written patient consent.” Second, § 482.51(b)(2), related to surgical services, requires
that “[a] properly executed informed consent form for the operation must be in the patient’s chart
before surgery, except in emergencies.” Importantly, however, neither § 482.24(c)(4)(v) nor