THOMAS et al v. WESTMORELAND COUNTY
[…] (Id. 6 ¶ 74(a)-(s)). For example, the first subparagraph alleges that Westmoreland Manor failed to comply with the statutes and regulations “[b]y failing, as a custom and policy, to care for patients, including Ms. Thomas, in a manner than promoted maintenance or enhancement of her life, as required by 42 C.F.R. § 483.24 and 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(1)(A).” (Id. ¶ 74(a)). While such averment alleges a statutory violation, it does not allege specific facts to support that allegation, but simply restates the language of the statute itself. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(1)(A) (“A nursing facility must care for its residents in such a manner and in such an environment as will promote maintenance or enhancement of the quality of life of each resident”). Plaintiffs also assert that they have provided support for their claims by alleging that Westmoreland Manor was cited numerous times between January and September of 2018 for regulatory violations, and that these citations provide evidence that such failures are part of a custom or policy.