WEEKLEY v. CLARK et al
[…] With respect to DNA testing, Petitioner relies on 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9543.1, which is a Pennsylvania statute applicable to state court post-conviction relief, and sets forth circumstances under which the sentencing court may order post-conviction forensic DNA testing of specific evidence “that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9543.1(a)(1). Simply put, this federal habeas corpus action is not a state-court post-conviction proceeding, and this Court is not the court that sentenced Petitioner.