UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. JEFFERSON CARDIOLOGY ASSOCIATION, P.C. et al
[…] Kindred
Healthcare, Inc., 469 F. Supp. 3d 431, 450 (E.D. Pa. 2020)). The Medicare submission forms’
references to compliance with all state and local licensing laws are exactly the kind of “boilerplate”
7
allusions that do not cut it under the FCA. This conclusion is also apt as to Stebbins’s informed
consent arguments given the hoops he jumps through in an effort to establish that informed consent
is a requirement under Medicaid despite its express absence from the Commonwealth’s provisions
implementing the same and its narrower definition in the Code of Federal Regulations. See 42
C.F.R. § 482.13(b) (“The patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law) has the
right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care. The patient's rights include being
informed of his or her health status, being involved in care planning and treatment, and being able
to request or refuse treatment.”). Thus, it is tenuous to claim that informed consent as to
compliance with state facility licensing requirements is a condition of payment under Medicaid.
See United States ex rel. Zaldonis v. Univ. of Pittsburgh Med. Ctr., No. 19-cv-01220, 2021 WL
1946661, at *6 (W.D. Pa.