TUCCI v. GILEAD SCIENCES, INC.
[…] Id. at 72:25-74:1. On the other hand, this testimony stops short; for example, a jury
could find this “buzz” isn’t sufficient evidence that the memo was public knowledge,
or the jury could find that that while that specific information about Mavyret was
known, the algorithm and other confidential information in the memo were not.
Thus, there is sufficient evidence to support a jury finding that the memo and
algorithm were trade secrets.
There is also sufficient evidence that Mr. Tucci was instructed to commit a
crime—theft of the memo. Under 18 Pa. C.S. § 3921(a), a person is “guilty of theft if
he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another
with intent to deprive him thereof.” 7 The record shows that Mr. Vautier persistently
asked Mr. Tucci to get a copy of the UPMC memo or algorithm—despite being told by
Mr. Tucci and others that these were confidential documents. ECF 121-1, Ex. 1,
7 “Movable property” refers to “[p]roperty the location of which can be changed” and