EMMETT v. DELTA AIR LINES, INC.
[…] Google Inc. Cookie Placement, 806 F.3d at 139 (“Because the complaint pleads a broad scheme
in which the defendants generally acquired and tracked the plaintiffs’ internet usage, we are
satisfied that this scheme, if it operated as alleged, involved the collection of at least some ‘content’
within the meaning of the Wiretap Act.”)).
Second, there is a viable cause of action under the PWA that does not require the
interception of the “contents” of a communication. Plaintiff brings this action under 18 Pa. Const.
Stat. §§ 5703(1)–(3). 18 Pa. Const. Stat. § 5703(1) creates a cause of action against one who
“intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or
14
endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication.” No mention of content here,
and this alone would provide Plaintiff with a viable cause of action under the PWA.
Defendant claims that Plaintiff did not have an “expectation that the communication would
not be intercepted,” because Plaintiff consented to such interception.