WOOD v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] Donal Woods should be issued passports because they had automatic citizenship under the CCA, and that the
Department of State denied the applications because there was insufficient evidence that the CCA applied to the Donal
Woods.
2
7
who is located within the United States may file an action seeking a declaration of citizenship if
they have been denied a right or privilege of citizenship. See 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). But even
assuming Mr. Wood is the proper plaintiff to bring an action under § 1503, the United States
Department of State would not be the proper defendant and such an action would not be timely. 3
See id. (stating that an action may be brought “against the head of [a] department or independent
agency” and that it “may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial”);
Whitehead, 794 F.2d at 119 (finding that denial of a passport application is a final administrative
denial that starts the clock on the five-year statute of limitations under § 1503(a)).
To the extent that the denial of the Donal Woods’ passport applications in 2009 could be