DAVIS v. THE ALBERT M. HIGLEY COMPANY, LLC
[…] Id. at 141. In rejecting that argument, the Superior Court concluded that the timing of the employer’s decision to terminate the employee, and on what theories it relied in terminating the employee, were ultimately issues of fact for the fact-finder’s determination. Id. at 143. 9 Defendant seemingly advances an overly restrictive reading of the MMA, that, if adopted by the Court, may, potentially, permit adverse action based only upon a positive test for legal marijuana use. The Court notes, however, that the express language of Section 2103(b)(1) discusses not only cardholder status, but also the use of marijuana, providing that no adverse action can be taken “solely on the basis of such employee’s status as an individual who is certified to use medical marijuana.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2103(b)(1) (emphasis added).