DAVIS v. THE ALBERT M. HIGLEY COMPANY, LLC
[…] – namely, 1) the results of his drug test; 2) that he could not provide certification
from his physician attesting to the THC level prescribed for him; 3) that he could
not – or would not – provide certification from his physician attesting that the
prescribed amount would not impair a person so that they could not drive a car
safely; 4) that he could not – or would not – provide certification from his physician
that the prescribed amount Plaintiff has pled that would not impair him in
conducting safety sensitive career tasks in the construction industry.
Id.
Section 2103(b)(1) of the MMA provides that “[n]o employer may discharge, threaten,
refuse to hire[,] or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding an employee’s
compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges solely on the basis of such employee’s
7
status as an individual who is certified to use medical marijuana.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2103(b)(1).
Sections (b)(2) and (3) provide:
(2) Nothing in this act shall require an employer to make any accommodation of
the use of medical marijuana on the property or premises of any place of
employment. This act shall in no way limit an employer’s ability to discipline an