DAVIS v. THE ALBERT M. HIGLEY COMPANY, LLC
[…] Id. Section 2103(b)(1) of the MMA provides that “[n]o employer may discharge, threaten, refuse to hire[,] or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding an employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges solely on the basis of such employee’s 7 status as an individual who is certified to use medical marijuana.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2103(b)(1). Sections (b)(2) and (3) provide: (2) Nothing in this act shall require an employer to make any accommodation of the use of medical marijuana on the property or premises of any place of employment.