HOYE v. FAMILY COURTS
[…] Benn v. First Judicial Dist.
of Pa., 426 F.3d 233, 241 (3d Cir. 2005) (state courts in Pennsylvania share in the
Commonwealth’s Eleventh Amendment immunity); see also Green v. Domestic Rels. Section Ct.
of Common Pleas Compliance Unit Montgomery Cnty., 649 F. App'x 178, 180 (3d Cir. 2016) (per
curiam) (“[A]ll claims against the Domestic Relations Section of the Montgomery County Court
of Common Pleas were properly dismissed pursuant to its Eleventh Amendment immunity.”).
Pennsylvania has not waived immunity for civil rights claims, nor did Congress abrogate its
immunity by passing § 1983. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this
subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal
Courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States).
Moreover, Pennsylvania courts and their divisions are not considered “persons” subject to
liability under § 1983. See Karns v. Shanahan, 879 F.3d 504, 519 (3d Cir. 2018) (noting that
“‘[s]tates or governmental entities that are considered “arms of the State” for Eleventh Amendment