IN THE MATTER OF THE EXTRADITION OF EDWIN ECHAVARRIA
[…] Id., 18 U.S.C. § 3190. Appropriate 3 Chile’s request for extradition and supporting documents are at ECF 20 pp. 36-68, 102-180 and 265 (Spanish) and 69-101, 181-264 and 266 (English). See also ECF 22. 3 documentation typically includes authenticated statements, see Sainez v. Venables, 588 F.3d 713, 717 (9th Cir. 2009) (certification of extradition based on sworn statements); or, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3190, may include “[d]epositions, warrants, or other papers” if “properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped.” If a foreign country files a sworn complaint charging an individual found within the jurisdiction of the United States of a crime punishable by imprisonment of more than one year, and if there is an extradition treaty between the United States and the requesting foreign government, the authority