MCCLATCHEY v. ASSOCIATED PRESS
[…] McClatchey claims 2 Case 3:05-cv-00145-TFM Document 50 Filed 05/04/2007 Page 3 of 8 that she is entitled to an award for "each of the AP's 1,147 distributions of the `End of Serenity' photograph.'" Id. (emphasis added). As is demonstrated below, however, Ms. McClatchey's damages theory is wrong as a matter of law. She is not entitled to the windfall award of $2.8 million to $28.6 million that she seeks for a single transmission of a single photograph. At most, she is entitled to two statutory awards. II. ARGUMENT The DMCA provides that a plaintiff asserting a claim under § 1202 may elect to seek either her actual damages or statutory damages. 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(1). Under the statute, a prevailing party may "recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more than $25,000." § 1203(c)(3)(B) (emphasis added). Section 1202 lists several violations, including "distribut[ing] copyright management information that is false" and "intentionally remov[ing] or alter[ing] any copyright management information." §§ 1202(a)(1), (b)(1). Here, Ms.