MCCLATCHEY v. ASSOCIATED PRESS
[…] Pl.'s Pretrial Stmt. at 8 (emphasis added).1 Of course, the DMCA's damages provision says no such thing. The section provides for a single "award" for "each violation," not for each "act." See § 1203(c)(3)(B). If Congress had intended to provide a separate statutory award for each "act," it would have explicitly done so. In fact, in the same subsection of the DMCA, Congress provided for statutory awards calculated per "act" for violations of a different section of the Act. Section 1203(c)(3)(A) states that a prevailing party may "recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1201 in the sum of not less than $200 or more than $2,500 per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of service, as the court considers just." 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(A) (emphasis added). If "each violation" meant "each act" as Ms.