MCCLATCHEY v. ASSOCIATED PRESS
[…] See Pl.'s Pretrial Stmt. at 8. Neither supports her view. The case, Sony Computer Entertainment America, Inc. v. Filipiak, 406 F. Supp. 2d 1068 (N.D. Cal. 2005) (cited in Pl.'s Pretrial Statement at 8), addressed a 5 Case 3:05-cv-00145-TFM Document 50 Filed 05/04/2007 Page 6 of 8 violation of § 1201, not § 1202. Specifically, the plaintiff in that case "sold devices used to . . . circumvent copyright protection mechanisms" in certain videogames. Id. at 1070. The court applied the damages provision governing statutory awards for § 1201 violations and awarded the plaintiff "a separate award of statutory damages for each device sold." Id. at 1074 (citing § 1203(c)(3)(A), which permits awards "per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of service") (emphasis added). Because Sony Computer dealt with a different statutory section with different language and a different measure of statutory awards, the case simply offers no support for Ms. McClatchey's position. The treatise cited by Ms.