SHARRATT v. MURTHA
[…] Second, special factors preclude the Court from implying a damages remedy in this context. And third, the statute of limitations bars Sharratt's claims as untimely. Sharratt's state law claims are similarly barred, but here because the Court lacks the jurisdiction to adjudicate these claims. An Article 32 hearing is the military counterpart of a civilian grand jury proceeding. See Morgan v. Perry, 142 F.3d 670, 678 n.13 (3d Cir. 1998). Such a hearing fulfills the directive of 10 U.S.C. § 832(a), which states that "[n]o charge or specification may be referred to a general court-martial for trial until a thorough and impartial investigation of all the matters set forth therein has been made." See Morgan, 142 F.3d at 678 n.13. -3- 3 I. SHARRATT'S CONSTITUTIONAL CLAIMS FAIL AND SHOULD BE DISMISSED. A. QUALIFIED IMMUNITY BARS SHARRATT'S CONSTITUTIONAL CLAIMS. In his constitutional claims, Sharratt seeks to recover damages from Congressman Murtha's personal resources for actions