SEILER v. HOLLIDAYSBURG AMERICAN LEGION AMBULANCE SERVICE, INC.
[…] with any proceeding under this chapter, (C) assistance or other participation in an
investigation under this chapter, or (D) exercise of a right provided for in this chapter, is a
motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action
would have been taken in the absence of such person's enforcement action, testimony,
statement, assistance, participation, or exercise of a right.
(d) The prohibitions in subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to any position of
employment, including a position that is described in section 4312( d)(l )(C) of this title.
Section 4312 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d) and to section 4304, any person whose absence
from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed
services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment
benefits of this chapter if-
(1) the person (or an appropriate officer of the uniformed service in which such service is
performed) has given advance written or verbal notice of such service to such person's
employer;
(2) the cumulative length of the absence and of all previous absences from a position of
employment with that employer by reason of service in the uniformed services does not
exceed five years; and
(3) except as provided in subsection (t), the person reports to, or submits an application
for reemployment to, such employer in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e).
(e)(I) Subject to paragraph (2), a person referred to in subsection (a) shall, upon the
completion of a period of service in the uniformed services, notify the employer referred
to in such subsection of the person's intent to return to a position of employment with
such employer as follows:
(D) In the case of a person whose period of service in the uniformed services was for
more than 180 days, by submitting an application for reemployment with the employer
not later than 90 days after the completion of the period of service.
5
(2)(A) A person who is hospitalized for, or convalescing from, an illness or injury
incurred in, or aggravated during, the performance of service in the uniformed services
shall, at the end of the period that is necessary for the person to recover from such illness
or injury, report to the person's employer (in the case of a person described in
subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1)) or submit an application for reemployment