SEILER v. HOLLIDAYSBURG AMERICAN LEGION AMBULANCE SERVICE, INC.
[…] incurred in, or aggravated during, the performance of service in the uniformed services
shall, at the end of the period that is necessary for the person to recover from such illness
or injury, report to the person's employer (in the case of a person described in
subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1)) or submit an application for reemployment
with such employer (in the case of a person described in subparagraph (C) or (D) of such
paragraph). Except as provided in subparagraph (B), such period of recovery may not
exceed two years.
Section 4313 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Subject to subsection (b) (in the case of any employee) and sections 4314 and 4315
(in the case of an employee of the Federal Government), a person entitled to
reemployment under section 4312, upon completion of a period of service in the
uniformed services, shall be promptly reemployed in a position of employment in
accordance with the following order of priority:
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), in the case of a person whose period of
service in the uniformed services was for more than 90 days-
(A) in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the
continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by
such service, or a position of like seniority, status and pay, the duties of which the person
is qualified to perform; ....
Section 4316 provides in pertinent part:
(c) A person who is reemployed by an employer under this chapter [38 U.S.c. §§ 4301 et
seq.] shall not be discharged from such employment, except for cause
(1) within one year after the date of such reemployment, if the person's period of service