KITKO v. DUBOIS POLICE DEPARTMENT OFFICER RANDALL L. YOUNG et al
[…] as Plaintiffs response, that factual inquiries would be required to determine whether such
damages would be allowed. Therefore, this issue is more appropriately raised at the summary
judgment stage.
C. Count Three - Violation of Pennsylvania Constitution (Young)
Plaintiffs third claim is related to the same conduct referenced in his second claim
9
against Young, but is pled as a violation of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Doc. No. 45 at 11.
Although not evident from the Complaint, the Court presumes that Plaintiff refers to Article I,
Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which holds that "[t]he people shall be secure in their
persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no
warrant to search any place or seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as
nearly as may be, nor without probable case, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by
the affiant." PA. CONST. ART. 1, § 8. In response, Defendant Young contends that there is no