EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION v. GRANE HEALTHCARE CO. et al
[…] most favorable to the EEOC. Mitchell v. Miller, 884 F. Supp. 2d 334, 375 n.22 (W.D. Pa. 2012).
Defendants have made certain concessions solely for purposes of the summary judgment
motions. FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c)(1)(A). Those concessions are not binding in future proceedings.
53
G.
The Dispute Concerning the Pre-Offer Drug Testing
Under Title I, “any employee who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs”
is not considered “a qualified individual with a disability” entitled to protection from
discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a). The ADA specifically permits a covered entity to
“hold an employee who engages in the illegal use of drugs or who is an alcoholic to the
same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior that such
entity holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is
related to the drug use or alcoholism of such employee.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(4). The
Third Circuit has construed these statutory provisions to mean that the ADA does not
require covered employers to reasonably accommodate individuals whose shortcomings
are attributable to ongoing “drug and alcohol addiction.” Salley v. Circuit City Stores, Inc.,