EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION v. GRANE HEALTHCARE CO. et al
[…] Indeed, the Court finds much
support for this conclusion in many of the cases cited in Defendants’ own brief, as the Court
will explain more fully below.
As a general rule, in the United States, in the absence of legislation providing otherwise,
litigants pay for their own attorney’s fees. Christiansburg Garment Co. v. EEOC, 434 U.S. 412, 41516 (1978). Congress may provide for exceptions to this general rule “under selected statutes
granting or protecting various federal rights.” Id. at 415 (internal quotations omitted). One such
statute, 42 U.S.C. § 12205, provides, “[i]n any action or administrative proceeding pursuant to
10
this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the
United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the
United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.” 42 U.S.C. §
12205.
A district court may therefore award attorney’s fees to a prevailing defendant, but only
if the district court makes “a finding that the plaintiff’s action was frivolous, unreasonable, or
without foundation, even though not brought in subjective bad faith.”