ROWE et al v. NATIONWIDE INSURANCE COMPANY et al
[…] insured that reasonably flow from the bad faith conduct of the insurer.” DeWalt, 513 F.
Supp. 2d at 292 (quoting Birth Center, 787 A.2d at 379).
Instead, Nationwide has
demonstrated that it had a reasonable basis for its conduct. Therefore, regarding Count
III of the complaint, Defendants’ first motion for summary judgment is granted, Plaintiffs’
motions for summary judgment are denied, and this claim is dismissed as a matter of law.
B.
Count IV – Statutory Bad Faith Claim
Plaintiffs also assert a statutory bad faith claim pursuant to 42 Pa. C. S. § 8371,
which states:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the
insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all
of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the
claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime
rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
To establish a bad faith claim under the statute, “a plaintiff must show by clear
and convincing evidence that the insurer (1) did not have a reasonable basis for denying
13
benefits under the policy; and (2) knew of or recklessly disregarded its lack of reasonable
basis in denying the claim.”