SHAH et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] any time after the administrative claim is filed and before the expiration of the period of
limitations if an administrative claim is filed during the last six months of the period of
limitations. 26 CFR § 301.7433-1(d). Thus, regardless of when a civil action may be properly
filed, an administrative claim must be filed before a party may maintain an action in federal
district court. See id. Failure to exhaust these proscribed administrative remedies deprives a
district court ofjurisdiction. Venen, 38 F.3d at 103. 13
13
Subsection (e) of26 CFR § 301.7433-1 establishes procedures for an administrative claim. It states as follows:
(1) Manner. An administrative claim for the lesser of$ 1,000,000 ($ 100,000 in the case of
negligence) or actual, direct economic damages as defmed in paragraph (b) of this section shall be
sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in
which the taxpayer currently resides.
(2) Form. The administrative claim shall include:
(i) The name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any
convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer
making the claim;
(ii) The grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim (include copies of any available
substantiating documentation or correspondence with the Internal Revenue Service);
(iii) A description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing the claim (include copies
of any available substantiating documentation or evidence);
(iv) The dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have not yet been
incurred but which are reasonably foreseeable (include copies of any available
substantiating documentation or evidence); and
(v) The signature of the taxpayer or duly authorized representative.
For purposes of this paragraph, a duly authorized representative is any attorney, certified public
accountant, enrolled actuary, or any other person permitted to represent the taxpayer before the
14
Plaintiffs seek damages from the United States pursuant to Section 7426(h). (see Doc.
No. 1 at 5; Doc. No. 26 at 6-7.) Plaintiffs do not allege in their Complaint that they have
exhausted their administrative remedies as required by Section 7426(h). (See generally Doc. No.
1.)