SHAH et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(l). The United States' Motion to Dismiss is not
accompanied by a sworn statement of facts and does not challenge any of the facts alleged in Plaintiffs' Complaint,
the Court will treat that portion of Plaintiffs Motion to Dismiss as a facial Rule 12(b)(l) motion. This Court
understands the remainder of the United States' Motion to Dismiss to be brought pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).
2
Plaintiffs assert that this Court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1340 and 1361 and 26
U.S.C. §§ 7402, 7426, and 7433. Title 28, Section 1340 of the United States Code provides that district courts "shall
have jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue .... " While
this statute constitutes a general grant of jurisdiction for courts to entertain certain civil actions, it does not provide a
waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity, see Quinn v. Hook, 231 F. Supp. 718, 719 E.D. Pa. 1964), without