PIAZZA v. COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA et al
[…] retaliation against a witness, victim, or party. The Court will proceed on the assumption that
the information on docket sheet number CP-09-CR-0006421-2010 is accurate, but notes that
Kramer would have to establish the accuracy of the convictions she seeks to introduce at trial.
Here, the Court holds that Piazza’s 2011 conviction under § 4952(a)(2) (intimidation of
witnesses or victims in order to give false or misleading testimony) is admissible under Rule
609(a)(1) to attack his character for truthfulness. Piazza’s conviction under § 4952(a)(2) is
admissible because it is fairly recent and the nature of the conviction—intimidating or
attempting to intimidate someone to “[g]ive any false or misleading information or testimony
relating to the commission of any crime to any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or
judge”—relates directly to his character for truthfulness.
Thus, it is highly probative of
truthfulness and bears directly on his propensity for falsehoods. The final two factors—the
importance of the witness’s testimony and the importance of credibility to the underlying