PIAZZA v. COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA et al
[…] Therefore, in order to be admissible for impeachment purposes, the probative value
of this conviction, “supported by specific facts and circumstances, [must] substantially
outweigh[] its prejudicial effect.” FED. R. EVID. 609(b)(1).
Here, although it is a close call, Kramer has not met her burden for admitting Piazza’s
conviction of receiving stolen property to impeach his credibility.
The crime involved—
receiving stolen property—is likely probative of Piazza’s character for truthfulness. But Kramer
has
provided
no
details
of
the
facts
surrounding
this
conviction.
Under
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3925(a), a person is guilty of receiving stolen property “if he intentionally
receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or
believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed
with intent to restore it to the owner.” Thus, a defendant can be convicted of receiving stolen
property on the basis that he received property believing it was probably stolen, despite not
having engaged in any deceitful act himself. Without more details regarding the underlying