PIAZZA v. COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA et al
[…] Finally, the Court holds that Piazza’s 2011 conviction under § 4953(a) (retaliation against
a witness, victim, or party) is inadmissible under Rule 609(a)(1) to attack his character for
truthfulness. For this conviction, only one Rule 403 factor—the time since the conviction—
weighs in favor of admissibility. The other three factors—the kind of crime involved, the
importance of the witness’s credibility to the case, and the importance of credibility to the
-10-
underlying claim—all support exclusion. Under § 4953(a), a person commits retaliation against
a witness, victim, or party “if he harms another by any unlawful act or engages in a course of
conduct or repeatedly commits acts which threaten another in retaliation for anything lawfully
done in the capacity of witness, victim or a party in a civil matter.” Thus, a conviction of
§ 4953(a) on its face has no relation to a person’s truthfulness or propensity for falsehoods; it
constitutes a crime of violence. The additional probative value of this conviction regarding