UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. TRAVELERS CASUALTY AND SURETY COMPANY OF AMERICA
[…] Complaint is that the Court should limit the claim to no more than $936,113.22, the amount
identified in a January 23, 2012 letter from counsel for WPC to AKJV. Defendant claims that
this figure is binding on WPC pursuant to the dictates of the Miller Act. The Court is not
persuaded by this position.
The Miller Act requires every contractor on a federal government contract exceeding
$100,000 to provide “[a] payment bond with a surety . . . for the protection of all persons
supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract.” 40 U.S.C. §
3131(b)(2). Section 3133 of the Act provides that “[a] person having a direct contractual
relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the
contractor furnishing the payment bond may bring a civil action on the payment bond on giving
written notice to the contractor . . . .” 40 U.S.C.A. § 3133. That Section also requires that any
Miller Act notice must “must state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of
9
the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or
performed.” Id.
Here, WPC alleges that it has a direct contractual relationship with AKJV by virtue of
entering into an oral contract with its alter ego AWP. Defendant does little to explain why the
written notice provision of the Miller Act applies to WPC in light of that legal relationship. Even