PALAKOVIC et al v. WETZEL et al
[…] Pennsylvania law.
Claims against prison medical staff for negligence, or medical
malpractice, are permissible under Pennsylvania law. See, e.g., Williams v. Syed, 782 A.2d
1090, 1095-96 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2001) (finding that an inmate had not failed to allege a
claim for negligence against a medical director providing services for SCI Pittsburgh and a
health care administrator at SCI Pittsburgh). Specifically, sovereign immunity bars claims
against the Commonwealth, its agencies, and its employees acting within the scope of
their duties. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310. However, Pennsylvania law waives sovereign immunity
21
in nine limited circumstances. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b). One exception is for “[m]edicalprofessional liability,” which includes “the [a]cts of health care employees of
Commonwealth agency medical facilities or institutions or by a Commonwealth party
who is a doctor, dentist, nurse or related health care personnel.”
Id. § 8522(b)(2).
Accordingly, claims of negligence against health care employees of Commonwealth
institutions, such as a prison, may proceed under Pennsylvania law. See id.; see also
Williams, 782 A.2d at 1095-96; Mattis v. Pa. Dep’t of Corr., No. 1929 C.D. 2013, 2014 Pa.
Commw. Unpub.