HADEED et al v. ADVANCED VASCULAR RESOURCES OF JOHNSTOWN, LLC et al
[…] finds that Dr. Hadeed’s new facility is responsible for a loss in AVR Johnstown’s patients, any
damages that result would be quantifiable and ascertainable; thus, no irreparable harm.
But these three grounds are not the only paths to irreparable harm on the basis of the
non-compete clause. As noted above, the Operating Agreement’s non-compete provision is
governed by Florida law.
(ECF No 1.6 § 10.3.)
Under Florida law, the violation of an
enforceable non-compete covenant creates a rebuttable presumption of irreparable harm to the
party seeking enforcement of that covenant. Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(j); see also Proudfoot Consulting
Co. v. Gordon, 576 F.3d 1223, 1231 (11th Cir. 2009).
For a non-compete covenant to be
enforceable under Florida law, the movant must “plead and prove the existence of one or more
legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant.”
§ 542.335(1)(b).
Here,
however, even if the Court assumed that a legitimate business interest exists and that
Defendants are entitled to the presumption of irreparable harm, Plaintiffs have made a
sufficient showing to rebut that presumption.
Plaintiffs have presented substantial—and