HADEED et al v. ADVANCED VASCULAR RESOURCES OF JOHNSTOWN, LLC et al
[…] The North Carolina Superior Court wrote: Unlike other provisions of the Delaware Act that provide an action may be brought in the Court of Chancery, thereby implying that those actions may be brought in courts other than the Court of Chancery, the plain language of section 18–802 permits only the Court of Chancery to enter a decree dissolving a Delaware LLC. Compare [Del. Code Ann. tit. 6] § 18–111 (“Any action to interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a limited liability company agreement . . . may be brought in the Court of Chancery.”), and id. § 18–1001 (stating that a member of an LLC “may bring [a derivative] action in the Court of Chancery”), with id. § 18–802 (stating “the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution”).