HADEED et al v. ADVANCED VASCULAR RESOURCES OF JOHNSTOWN, LLC et al
[…] Intertrust, 87 A.3d at 808 (citing Haley, 864 A.2d at 93). However, as concluded by the cases supra Part VI.B.3.i.d, the “may” in Section 18-802 simply confers discretion upon the Delaware Court of Chancery to dissolve or not dissolve even where the LLC cannot carry on business in conformity with the LLC Agreement. See Haley, 864 A.2d at 93. In contrast to the discretion vested in the Delaware Court of Chancery, the involvement of the Delaware Court of Chancery provided for by Section 18-802 is absolute. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-802 (“On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.”). This absolute language in Section 18-802 contrasts other provisions of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act that permit the involvement of other jurisdictions’ courts and aligns with the other sections regarding the winding up of the affairs of a Delaware LLC. See supra Part VI.B.3.i.d.