HADEED et al v. ADVANCED VASCULAR RESOURCES OF JOHNSTOWN, LLC et al
[…] The Proper Forum for Count 3 a. The Parties’ Arguments Defendants, for the first time, argue that the Delaware Court of Chancery is the exclusive proper forum for bringing a claim for dissolution under the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act. (ECF No. 45 at 11.) Defendants cite to a provision of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act to support this argument. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-802 (“On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.”). Defendants cite to no authorities other than Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-802 (“Section 18-802”) and provide no other reasoning to support the argument that the Delaware Court of Chancery has exclusive jurisdiction over claims for dissolution under the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act.