CESSNA et al v. REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, INC.
[…] And it is not only federal legislation that preempts state law; “[f]ederal regulations preempt state laws in the same fashion as congressional statutes.” Farina v. Nokia Inc., 625 F.3d 97, 115 (3d Cir. 2010) (citations omitted). In their complaint, Plaintiffs allege that § 7330 of Pennsylvania’s Electric Cooperative Law of 1990 (15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7330) obligates REA to return patronage capital to its members. (ECF No. 1-1 ¶ 19.) Section 7330, titled nonprofit operation, governs the financial operation of Pennsylvania electric cooperatives. 4 Section 7330(a) mandates that electric cooperatives be operated without profit to their members, and § 7330(b) restricts how electric cooperatives can use their revenues. These must be used to first pay “operating and maintenance expenses and the principal and interest on outstanding obligations and, thereafter, to such reserves for improvement, new construction, depreciation and contingencies as the board may, from time to time, prescribe.” 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7330. Revenues not required for these purposes “shall be returned, from time to time, to the members on a pro rata basis, according to the amount of business done with each during the period”—though the cooperative retains discretion on the manner by which to return revenues. § 7330(c). Pennsylvania’s Electric Cooperative Law of 1990 applies to corporations incorporated under specific provisions of Pennsylvania law. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7302(a).