CESSNA et al v. REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, INC.
[…] Ark. Elec., 461 U.S. at 388 (citations This is not to say that the Act’s regulatory scheme is devoid of express preemption. After Arkansas Electric, the Service established detailed regulations preempting state rate regulations of rural electric cooperatives in certain circumstances. See 7 C.F.R. § 1717.300 et seq. Those regulations, however, are not implicated here. 5 -11- omitted). But § 7330 is not that hypothetical law. Its provisions leave cooperatives with ample room for the prudent operation of their business. Section 7330(a)(1) instructs cooperatives to set their rates so that the cooperative is able to “pay all operating and maintenance expenses necessary or desirable for the prudent conduct of its business and the principal of and interest on the obligations issued or assumed by the corporation in the performance of the purpose for which it was organized.” And § 7330(b) gives cooperatives broad discretion to designate what revenues are required for improvements, new construction, depreciation, and contingencies— and which revenues are therefore exempt from § 7330(c)’s refund requirement.