CESSNA et al v. REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, INC.
[…] These allegations differ slightly from the breach-of-contract allegations; rather than assert that an implied term should be read into the contract, Plaintiffs in these allegations contend that REA has an obligation to “make the decision of whether to return Patronage Capital reasonably and in good faith.” (Id. ¶ 59.) The Court turns first to Plaintiffs’ reliance on Pennsylvania statutory law. As the Court explained in its preemption discussion above, Plaintiffs allege that 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7330 obligates REA to return patronage capital to its members. (ECF No. 1-1 ¶ 19.) To review, § 7330(a) requires that electric cooperatives be operated without profit to their members. Furthermore, § 7330(b) mandates that revenues be used to first pay “operating and maintenance expenses and the principal and interest on outstanding obligations and, thereafter, to such -32- reserves for improvement, new construction, depreciation and contingencies as the board may, from time to time, prescribe.” Revenues not required for these purposes shall be returned, from time to time, to the members on a pro rata basis, according to the amount of business done with each during the period, either in cash, in abatement of current charges for electric energy or otherwise, as the board determines, but