CESSNA et al v. REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, INC.
[…] All such amounts credited to the capital account of any patron shall have the same status as though they had been paid to the patron in cash in pursuance of a legal obligation to do so and the patron had then furnished the Cooperative corresponding amounts for capital. Although §§ 7330(a) and (b) impose restrictions on the use of revenues, § 7330(b) authorizes boards to designate “reserves for improvement, new construction, depreciation and contingencies.” Section 7330(c) goes on to exempt those reserves from the mandated refunds by providing that “[r]evenues not required for the purposes set forth in subsection (b) shall be returned” (emphasis added). Even if a board does not set aside reserves, however, it still retains discretion regarding the manner in which excess revenues are to be refunded. See § 7330(c) (refunds shall be made “either in cash, in abatement of current charges for electric energy or otherwise, as the board determines” (emphasis added)). 13 -34- (ECF No. 1-1 at 53.) Thus, REA’s board has determined that excess revenues are to be refunded as capital-account credits. This method falls within § 7330(c)’s language that refunds may be made in a form determined by the board. See Caver v. Cent. Ala. Elec.