HAY v. SOMERSET AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] Thus, the "directory information" does not fall within FERPA's protections. Accordingly, SASD did not violate FERPA by disclosing the "directory information" without complying with the notice and opt out conditions in 34 C.F.R. § 99.37(a). See 34 C.F.R. § 99.37(b). Because the "directory information" is not protected under FERPA, this Court will not require Plaintiff to return it to SASD. The Court rejects SASD's argument that, notwithstanding 34 C.F.R. § 99.37(b), SASD The Court notes that if the educational institution discloses directory information about former students as permitted under 34 C.F.R. § 99.37(b), it "must continue to honor any valid request to opt out of the disclosure of directory information made while a student was in attendance unless the student rescinds the opt out request." Id. 4 8 cannot lawfully disclose the "directory information" of former students who never had a chance to opt out due to the fact that SASD never designated any information as "directory information" prior to 2005. (ECF No. 61 at 5.) In a recent case, the United States District Court for the