HAY v. SOMERSET AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] Apr. 3, 2008) (noting that FERPA "expressly authorizes a university to disclosure a student's 'directory information' without the student's prior consent so long as certain conditions have been satisfied.") FERPA's disclosure rules are different for former students. Under 34 C.F.R. § 99.37(b), "[a]n educational agency or institution may disclose directory information about former students without complying with the notice and opt out conditions in paragraph (a) of this section." 4 See United States ex rel. Munoz v. Computer Sys. Inst., Inc., No. 11 C 7899, 2015 WL 4052853, at *3 (N.D. Ill.