TRESSLER v. SUMMIT TOWNSHIP
[…] "[I]f a complaint is subject to a Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal, a district court must permit a curative amendment unless such an amendment would be inequitable or futile." CollegeSource, Inc. v. AcademyOne, Inc., 597 F. App'x 116, 126 (3d Cir. 2015) (quoting Phillips v. County of Allegheny, 515 F.3d 224, 245 (3d Cir. 2008)). Amendment would be futile "if the amended complaint would not survive a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted." Munchak v. Ruckno, 692 F. App'x 100, 102 (3d Cir. 2017) (internal citations omitted). 42 Pa. C.S. § 8521 reads, "[n]othing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States." 6 7 The Court finds that amendment would not be futile with respect to a claim for prospective injunctive relief under Ex parte Young. Therefore, the Court will grant Plaintiff leave to file a second amended complaint.