TMTV, Corp. v. MASS Productions,Inc, et al
[…] a prevailing party in these proceedings pursuant to the provisions of 17 U.S.C. § 505. Despite the egregious conduct displayed by attorney John F. Nevares, defendants' counsel, as more fully described in TMTV's motion requesting attorney's fees (docket No. 414) pp. 9-13, the court is compelled to deny plaintiff's petition. The Copyright Act at 17 U.S.C. § 4121 specifically disallows attorney's fees when
17
the
18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
infringement
at
issue
occurs
subsequent
to
the
initial
publication of the protected work and prior to its registration. See,
1
In pertinent part, § 412 reads: In any action under this title... no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for .... (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.
1 2 3 4
CIVIL NO. 00-1338 (RLA)
Page 2
Johnson v. Jones, 149 F.3d 494, 505 (6th Cir. 1998) (plaintiff unable to recover attorney's fees under Copyright Act if "infringement `commenced' before the copyright was registered"); William A. Graham
5
Co. v.