Marrero-Hernandez, et al v. Esso Standard Oil Co
[…] Modified on 1/30/2009 as to title (dv).

Download PDF
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF PUERTO RICO CARMEN MARRERO HERNANDEZ, et al., Plaintiffs, CIVIL NO. 03-1485 (GAG)(JA) v. ESSO STANDARD OIL COMPANY (PUERTO RICO); CARLOS RODRIGUEZ PEREZ, Defendants. OPINION AND ORDER Plaintiffs, residents and/or property owners at La Vega Ward, Barranquitas, filed suit against Esso Standard Oil Company (Puerto Rico) ("Esso")1 under, inter alia, section 6972(a)(1)(B) of the Resource, Conservation, and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6991 et seq ("RCRA"). Under this section of the RCRA private citizens can sue a defendant that has contributed to the disposal of "any solid hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment." 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B).