United States of America v. One Rolex 18K Gold Watch et al
[…] The CAFRA fee-shifting provision seeks to " to make federal civil forfeiture procedures fair to property owners and to give owners innocent o f any wrongdoing the means to recover their property and make themselves whole after w ro n g f u l government seizures." United States v. Certain Real Prop., 579 F.3d 1315, 1322 (11th C ir. 2009). O n its face, the language of CAFRA's fee-shifting provision appears to contemplate only th e award of attorney fees incurred in civil forfeiture actions. United States v. Certain Real P ro p ., 579 F.3d 1315, 1320 (11th Cir. 2009). Pursuant to Section 881(a), 21 U.S.C. § 881(a), th e Government may file a civil forfeiture action to seize property used to facilitate any v io la tio n of title 21, including "moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of v a lu e furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance o r listed chemical in violation of this title, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all m o n e ys , negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any v io la tio n of this title." A claimant that prevails in a Section 881(a) civil forfeiture action, is e n title d to attorney's fees. See 2007 Bmw, 648 F. Supp. 2d at 949; United States v. 662 Boxes o f Ephedrine, 590 F. Supp. 2d 703, 709 (D. N.J. 2008).