United States of America v. One Rolex 18K Gold Watch et al
[…] Docket # 37. Standard of Review C o n g re s s enacted the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 in response to the public p e rc e p tio n that the Government was over-reaching in civil and criminal forfeiture proceedings. U n ite d States v. 2007 Bmw 335i Convertible, VIN: WBAWL73547PX47374, 648 F. Supp. 2d 9 4 4 , 947 (N.D. Ohio 2009); see also United States v. Khan, 497 F.3d 204, 208 (2nd Cir. 2007). 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 T h e relevant section of CAFRA, 28 U.S.C. § 2465, provides, in pertinent part: Upon the entry of a judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or f o rf e it property seized or arrested under any provision of Federal law­ .... (b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in any civil proceeding to forfeit p ro p e rty under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially p re v a ils , the United States shall be liable for-(A ) reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the c la im a n t... T h e re f o re , under CAFRA, a claimant who substantially prevails in a civil forfeiture proceeding is entitled to "reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred," as well a s post-judgment interest. 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1).