Sanchez et al v. Esso Standard Oil de Puerto Rico, Inc.
[…] (Id.) Under CERCLA, private p a rtie s who undertake responsive actions for sites contaminated by hazardous substances may s e e k reimbursement from "the owner and operator of a . . . facility." 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(1). In defining potentially culpable owners and operators of polluted sites, CERCLA e x c lu d e s persons "who, without participating in the management of a . . . facility, hold[] indicia Civil No. 08-2151 (JAF) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 -5 - o f ownership primarily to protect [their] security interest in the . . . facility." 42 U.S.C. § 9601(20)(A). A facility includes "any building, structure, installation, equipment, pipe . . . , o r . . . any site or area where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or p la c e d ." § 9601(9). The purpose of this security interest exception "is to shield from liability th o s e `owners' who are in essence lenders holding title to the property as security for the debt." W a te rv ille Indus., Inc., v. Fin.